Share:
 

News

Day & Braddick clean up at Lions Awards Night
Date of Event University of Tasmania Cricket Club: Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:51PM

 

The University of Tasmania Cricket Club held their annual awards night on Saturday 6th of April at the University Club (Pickled Pear) to a packed house with close to 100 guests, and was highlighted by guest speaker Australian Test Captain and club life member Tim Paine.  

 

Paine, who had some time off between the end of the Shield season and the start of the Australia A tour before the Ashes series, received a Career Achievement Award for his outstanding contribution to Australian Cricket over the past 18 months, stepping up into lead the country at such a monumental time in Australian Cricket history.  Paine was then interviewed by fellow life member and ABC Radio Host Josh Bean about all things cricket - on and off the field, in what was a riveting insight into the inside workings of the Australian cricket team, as well as a time to reflect on his cherished memories of growing up and coming through the ranks as a junior at the University of Tasmania Cricket Club.

 

Ashley Day and Clayton Braddick capped outstanding seasons as our Cricketers of the Season for 2018/19, as well as taking out numerous other awards.

 

Day, fresh off winning the Kim Fazackerley Medal for the Women's Premier League Cricketer of the Season, took out our Female Cricketer of the Season in a tight finish, with up-and-coming players Clare Scott, Chloe Abel and Amalia Clifford all in hot pursuit rounding out the top 4.  Day amassed an amazing 802 runs @ 89.11 opening the batting, with a top score of 182* in an unbeaten 400-run stand with captain Sasha Moloney.  Ash joined the club this season after receiving a Cricket Tasmania contract and moved down from NSW.  Ash thanked the club, her coach Katelyn Fryett and team-mates for their support throughout the season and their efforts in reaching the Kookaburra Cup final and Twenty20 Semi-Final, but there certainly is unfinished business ahead of season 2019-20.  We look forward to seeing Ash continue to develop as an outstanding young cricketer, and push for more games with the Tigers and Hurricanes next season.

 

Braddick wins his second Malcolm Street Medal for Male Cricketer of the Season, as well as taking out Best 3rd Grade Player, 3rd Grade Batting & Bowling Averages, the Jim Braithwaite Trophy for Best All-Rounder as well as the Cricket Tasmania Premier League 3rd Grade Cricketer of the Season.  Braddick said he was looking forward to the club building it's depth over the off-season, and is eager to taste team success in the not too distant future with a great group of players coming through the club at the moment.  Much to the amusement of the crowd, he shared a story of his last match for the season where University and Glenorchy teams shared the same change room due to one of the change rooms being occupied by the Brighton Dog Show, and gave quite a detailed description of what exactly was involved in running such an event, to leave the crowd in stitches.  "Tron" scored 285 runs @ 40.71 with a highest score of 65, and took 28 wickets @ 10.71 with BBI 6/22.  It was without question, the Year of the Tron.

 

Full list of winners below:

 

Under 17 Girls Batting Average - Chloe Abel
Under 17 Girls Bowling Average - Clare Scott
Andrew Jauncey Perpetual Trophy - Under 17 Boys Batting Average - Zac Phair
Steve Kerr Memorial Trophy - Under 17 Boys Bowling Average - Edward Chappell
Rod Purves Perpetual Trophy - 3rd Grade Batting Average - Clayton Braddick
Bob Cotgrove Perpetual Trophy - 3rd Grade Bowling Average - Clayton Braddick
Royce Smith Memorial Trophy - 2nd Grade Batting Average - Mauro Saracino
Ted Stokes Perpetual Trophy - 2nd Grade Bowling Average - Leo Fountain
Women's Batting Average - Ashley Day
Women's Bowling Average - Chloe Abel
Bill Bale Perpetual Trophy - Men's 1st Grade Batting Average - Noah van de Werken
Ray Brown Perpetual Trophy - Men's 1st Grade Bowling Average - Joel Logan

Vern O'Byne Perpetual Trophy - Best First Year Player - Chris Brown
Dene & Shane Hills Perpetual Trophy - Most Improved Player - Jack Freeman
Brad Thomas Medal - Spirit of Cricket - Daniel Whittemore
Stan Davis Perpetual Trophy - Best Club Person - Simon Coogan
Peter Hickman Memorial Trophy - Career Achievement Award - Tim Paine

Most Valuable Player - Hurricanes Champions League - Harman Gambhir
Best Under 17 Boys Player - Zac Phair
Best Under 17 Girls Player - Clare Scott
Best 3rd Grade Player - Clayton Braddick
Best 2nd Grade Player - Sebastian Brown
Best 1st Grade Player - Noah van de Werken

Dr Jim Braithwaite Perpetual Trophy - Best All-Rounder - Clayton Braddick
Josh Bean Perpetual Trophy - Best T20 Player - Jack Freeman
Michael Graham-Smith Perpetual Trophy - Best Kookaburra Cup Player - Noah van de Werken

Women's Cricketer of the Season - Ashley Day
Malcolm Street Memorial Trophy - Men's Cricketer of the Season - Clayton Braddick

 




Last updated: Monday April 15, 2019 11:46PM